Question: Can I buy a house on my child’s name in India?

Any individual, domiciled in India, who has not attained the age of 18 years, is referred to as a minor. … Yes, parents can jointly buy property in name of the minor provided the contract is signed by the parent as his/ her natural or legal guardian on behalf of the minor.

Can parents buy a house for their child in India?

Q) If a mother wants to present a house/flat to a daughter as a gift then what all formalities are to be completed and also if taxes are to be paid by any party? The mother can gift the house/plot to her daughter. For such purpose, a gift deed will have to be executed and duly registered with the Sub-Registrar.

Can you buy a house and put it in your child name?

To be clear, it is legal to buy a property in the name of a minor (someone under the age of 18). The Title Deed will simply note that the owner is a minor. It is a simple matter to change the deed when the youngster is of age. … Gifting real property may affect an Age Pension or other benefits.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What is the rank of aiims in Delhi?

Can Father purchase property in son’s name in India?

If father purchased the property in the name of elder son by a registered deed of sale then younger son and father himself have no right.It is does not matter who had provided money. This provision is enacted after abolished of Benami Transaction in 1988.

How do I transfer ownership of my house to my son in India?

As per the Transfer of Property Act, the transfer of a house property under a gift, has to be effected by a registered instrument/document, signed by or on behalf of the person gifting the property and should also be attested by at least two witnesses.

Can I buy a house under my daughter’s name?

Basic Law:

645, 649. However, a minor may not convey or make contracts relating to real property. California Family Code section 6701, subdivision (b). Therefore, a minor cannot sell, borrow on, lease, rent or purchase property held directly in his or her own name.

Can I transfer my house to my daughter?

The most common way to transfer property to your children is through gifting it. This is usually done to ensure they will not have to pay inheritance tax when you die. … Parents with property over this value want their child to receive as much of it as possible.

Can I put my home in my son’s name?

In simple terms no! As a homeowner, you are permitted to give your property to your children at any time, even if you live in it. But there are a few things you should be aware of being signing over the family home.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: Which is the cheapest Tesla car in India?

Can I purchase a house for my son?

Buying a property in a trust is usually the best way to buy a property for your child. This is a legitimate way to avoid paying capital gains tax and inheritance tax. … By setting up a trust, you can avoid paying capital gains tax and inheritance tax when you buy a home for your child.

Can son can purchase property from father?

It is perfectly legal for son to purchase a property from his father. … There is no legal bar at all to by property from any person including children or parents. 2. However that does not mean the bank is bound to disburse loan.

Can father purchase property in minor son’s name?

1. Property purchased in Minor’s name becomes the absolute property of the Minor on attaining majority. No other Legal Heirs (including legal guardian or father or property purchaser) can make a claim on the property of the Minor.

How do I transfer property from mother to son?

The procedure to transfer the property from mother to son is by way of Gift Deed. The Registration cost is not as high as in case of registration of Sale Deed. You need to bring Demand draft around Rs. 6000/- towards Stamp Fees and another Demand Draft around Rs.

Who is eligible for Gift Deed?

A Gift Deed is valid only if it is given out of love and affection, without any consideration in return by one family member/ friend to another. Also, under Section 17 of the Registration Act, 1908, it is mandatory to have a registered Gift Deed when you want to transfer immovable property.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Can US citizen open NRI account in India?

What is the best way to transfer property between family?

Transfers are usually done via gifting, through a lawyer, but it’s also possible to sell a property to a family member. If a property is jointly owned, a change can be made to the ownership split. Such transfers or mortgage changes incur fees.