Best answer: Can you use Indian number in USA?

You can always use your existing Indian SIM card in the United States and make discounted calls from there. What you need to do for this is to contact your service provider and buy an international roaming plan.

How can I keep my Indian number active in USA?

8 Answers

  1. International roaming has to be activated before leaving India by sending a text SMS ACT IR to 144.
  2. Top up with around ₹300 every year on the Vodafone India website or at a shop.

Can we use Indian number in other countries?

A global card stands valid in almost all countries of the world. Always stay connected with a global card. The best advantage of using this SIM is that you can retain your domestic number. Any calls being made to your Airtel India number are automatically forwarded to the new Airtel number.

Can I use Indian SIM in UK?

Your Vodafone India sim works well in UK if you have an international roaming plan. International Roaming plan works only if your home operator has an agreement with an operator in the country of your visit. The subscriber should also have an international roaming plan too.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  You asked: Is the United States was to be partitioned in the same way India was the partition would be based on?

What is the minimum recharge required to keep number active?

All-rounder prepaid plans such as this Rs 95 one are basically minimum recharge plans that are used to extend validity. Many users buy such plans when they want to keep their numbers active without paying for any combo plan. Other all-rounder packs apart from the Rs 95 one are Rs 39, Rs 49 and Rs 79 ones.

Can I use Indian SIM in Dubai?

It does work if you have got it activated in india before you leave to Dubai. In dubai you get the service providers like Du or Etisalat. But the roaming charges are very high. You can call Airtel call center for the tariff for international calls and data.

Which Indian SIM card is best for international roaming?

The Rs 2,875 IR pack from Jio comes with 7 days validity and offers free incoming calling, 250MB data per day, and 100 minutes of outgoing calling per day. The pack also includes 100 SMS per day. Reliance Jio also has an IR pack that costs Rs 5,751 and comes with 30 days of validity period.

Can I recharge Indian number from Canada?

With Ding, you can send mobile recharge to India from UAE, Canada, USA, Australia, Singapore, or anywhere in the world. … With Ding you can send recharge online to the following India operators: Jio, Airtel, Vi (Vodafone Idea), MTNL and BSNL.

Can I use Jio Sim in USA?

Jio Support

International Roaming is a service which allows you to use your Jio SIM while travelling to another country outside India. With your Jio SIM you can travel 170 countries and enjoy seamless voice, data and SMS service experience.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Which field has best scope in future in India?

Can I use a SIM card from another country?

An International SIM card can be used worldwide. It allows you to switch between an American number (even the one you already have) and foreign numbers so the people you’re communicating with don’t have to pay extra to call or text you, regardless of where they are and what country you happen to be in at the moment.

How do I keep my Indian Jio SIM active in USA?

Steps to Activate International roaming through MyJio

  1. On the MyJio home screen Tap on “Activate ISD/Intl Roaming”
  2. Tap on “Activate” You will see a message that “Your request for IR has been submitted successfully along with a Reference Number”

Can I use my BSNL SIM in USA?

PAN India Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited launches Outbound CAMEL roaming services for mobile customers to travel to the USA, It is nothing but BSNL International roaming USA for prepaid cellular customers in association with M/s TMobile network of USA.

Can I use Airtel SIM in USA?

Airtel prepaid and postpaid customers can activate the new international roaming packs at any time and pay only when actually used. … Airtel’s 30-day international pack for the US, the UK, and Canada costs Rs. 4,999, and offers 3GB data alongside unlimited incoming calls.

Can I use Jio Sim in Dubai?

No. JIO Sim with international roaming will not connect on Etisalat or Du network.